The Origin of Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree oil is a yellow-colored essential oil derived from the Melaleuca plant of Australia. For at least 100 years in Western culture, tea tree oil has been used as an antiseptic for wounds and as an antifungal oil. For several hundred years, the aboriginal tribes of Eastern Australia used the Melaleuca plants oil for its healing properties. Tea tree oil is made from oils squeezed from the leaves of the Melaleuca plant.

tea-tree-oil-uses

Wound Care and Acne Relief

As mentioned before, tea tree oil is known for its antiseptic properties, just as peroxide, it cleans wounds of any potential viruses or bacteria. Suffer from bad breath? Tea tree oil is helpful with that as well! Use a drop of tea tree oil as an additive to toothpaste or even make your own mouthwash.

For making your own mouthwash, simply add three drops of oil in warm water and swish. Be sure to spit this oil out, as it is best not ingested. Acne is another phenomenal thing to use tea tree oil for, when mixed with peroxide the oil is known to alleviate any inflammation or irritation of the pores.

Can I Substitute Daily Products for Tea Tree Oil?

Tea tree oil is an extremely versatile essential oil, ranging in uses from the aforementioned bad breath stopper and acne reliever to mold remover and insect repellent.

Synthetic insect repellent is not only pricey, but terrible for not only us and pets but also for the environment. There are many different, practical substitutes, but one that you may not have known about is tea tree oil; this oil is extremely potent so be sure to dilute it to avoid rash and or irritation.

Bye, Bye, Dandruff

Dandruff is the flaking of dry skin on the scalp, due to this condition, many individuals are spending money left and right to find the right shampoo. Instead of doing that, it is a good idea to try using some tea tree oil on your scalp; it is something that has been proven to treat dry scalp and dandruff problems.

tea-tree-oil-dandruff

Go Out and Get Some Tea Tree Oil!

Go out and grab some tea tree oil from any natural foods store or grocer. The cost of this oil ranges from $5 to $180, depending on the size of bottle you would like. There are many shops that offer essential oils online as well for those who don’t have access to a grocer with tea tree oil.

Tea tree oil is an all-use external oil. When using tea tree oil remember not to ingest as well as to dilute if using on the skin directly. You can even use this oil for removal of mold throughout the house. For years, this oil has been used by aboriginal peoples and naturopaths alike to heal and treat many different conditions, maybe you’ll find it just as useful!

tea-tree-oil-recommended

Scientific References: